High school track and field: Deubrook, Colman-Egan relay teams highlight first day of state meet

Posted

SIOUX FALLS — The State Track & Field Championships began for all classes at Howard Wood Field on Thursday afternoon. Ten area teams including Brookings, Sioux Valley, Arlington, Colman-Egan, Deubrook Area, Elkton-Lake Benton, Estelline/Hendricks, Flandreau, Iroquois/Lake Preston and Oldham-Ramona Rutland had athletes that competed.

12 events had the finals today including two relays and 10 field events throughout the three classes. There were also prelims in three running events. In those events the top time from each heat and the next top five times advanced to the finals, which will be ran on either Friday or Saturday. Events on Friday begin at 9 a.m. and the last event is scheduled for 5:05 p.m. Events on Saturday begin at 10 a.m. and the final event of the championships is scheduled for 2:40 p.m.

Class B

Colman-Egan and Deubrook Area led the way in Class B girls as the Deubrook girls sit in second place with 15 points. Colman-Egan is in fifth with 10 points on the girls’ side.

Deubrook Area

The Dolphins swept the 4x800 meter relay events. The girls’ team of Nora Olsen, Makenna Ekern, Kylee Johnson and Ellie Olsen won the race with a time of 9:46.23. The boys team made up of Tevan Grimsrud, Landen Johnson, Jaxon Quail and Gavin Landmark came in first after posting a time of 8:16.95.

The relay team of Brooke Koppatschek, Kadence Bowne, Miranda Moravetz and Kylee Johnson came in fourth place in the 1600 meter medley relay with a time of 4:25.97. Jake Jorenby came in fifth in the triple jump with jump of 40 feet-06.25 inches.

Colman-Egan

The Hawks had one win in the finals on the day and it came in the 1600 sprint medley relay. The team of Lanie Mousel, Elaina Rhode, Josie Mousel and Reese Luze won with a time of 4:13.85 and that set the meet record. Lanie Mousel, Abby Rhode, Alaina Rhode and Daniela Lee came in first in the 4x100 meter relay prelims with a time of 51.64.

Daniela Lee also had the top time in the 100 meter dash prelims after running it in 12.09. Christopher Lee came in second in the 100 meter dash prelims with a time of 10.91. Jase Mousel came in third in the triple jump after a jump of 40 feet-eight inches. The relay team of Jase Mousel, Ben Zwart, Jack Mousel and Christopher Lee came in sixth in the 4x100 meter relay prelims (44.99).

Iroquois/Lake Preston

The Sharks had one finisher in the top eight and that led to six points for their girls’ team. Hadlee Holt finished in third in the shot put with a throw of 38 feet-10.50 inches.

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

Alivia Bickett was the lone top-eight finisher for the Raiders as she came in sixth in the shot put with a throw of 36-03.

Arlington

The Cardinals did not have a top-eight finisher in the final events on Thursday but did have some good results in the prelims. Chloe Raw came in second in the 100 meter dash prelims with a time of 12.36. The relay team of Halley Miller, Harley Johnson, Jo Steffensen and Raw came in fifth in the 4x100 meter relay prelims with a time of 52.32.

Class A

Sioux Valley

Adison Renkly, Landree Wilson and Donovan Rose all had good days at the championship. Renkly finished in fifth in the triple jump with a jump of 34.00.50. She also came in seventh in the 100 meter hurdle prelims with a time of 15.98. Wilson came in sixth in the 100 meter dash prelims with a time of 12.62. Rose came in fourth in the 110 meter hurdle prelims (11.25) and seventh in the 100 meter dash prelims (11.25).

The relay team of Renkly, Wilson, Talya Vincent and Isabelle Bloker came in fourth in the 1600 meter sprint medley relay with a time of 4:19.12. Rose, Jakob Guthmiller, Connor Gross and Boden Schiller came in eighth in the 4x100 meter relay prelims (44.72).

Flandreau

The Fliers had one top-eight finish on the day and it was in the 1600 sprint medley relay where the team of Ella Hoffman, Morgan Sheppard, Kiley Westberry and Faith Wiese came in fifth (4:20.34). Ethan Hoffman came in 11th in the 100 meter dash prelims (11.32).

Estelline/Hendricks

Sadie Johnson came in sixth in the triple jump with a jump of 33-09.50. Jon Nefzger came in 10th in the discus with a throw of 139-07.

Elkton-Lake Benton

Quinten Poindexter had the only top-ten finish for the Elks as he came in 10th in the high jump with a jump of six feet.

Class AA

Brookings

The Bobcats had two top-eight finishes on the day and both came in relays. The team of Cody Vertin, Nathan Smith, Earnest Ting and Samuel Conrad came in second in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 8:01.11. Israel Caldron, Cole Hockett, Nathan Smith and Samuel Conrad came in fifth in the 1600 meter spring medley relay with a time of 3:38.30.

Tayla Dobrenski just missed out on the finals in the 100 meter hurdles as she came in ninth in the prelims with a time of 16.03. Alaina Evans, Maddix Archer, Grace Vostad and Amari Ward came in 10th in the 4x100 meter relay prelims with a time of 51.23 seconds.

Below is all of the results from area teams on the first day of the championships:

Class AA

Girls

100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

9. Tayla Dobrenski – 16.03

4x800 Meter Relay

15. Brookings (Sophia Schmit, Addie Smetana, Jenna York, Madison Kepner) – 10:45.58

100 Meter Dash Prelims

20. Grace Vostad – 13.30

23. Elise Lefers – 13.61

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

10. Brookings (Alaina Evans, Maddix Archer, Grace Vostad, Amari Ward) – 51.23

1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

11. Brookings (Amari Ward, Sloan McLagan, Maddix Archer, Lily Murray) – 4:20.78

Shot Put Finals

22. Tess Burns – 31-08.75

Boys

4x800 Meter Relay

2. Brookings (Cody Vertin, Nathan Smith, Ernest Ting, Samuel Conrad) – 8:01.11

1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

5. Brookings (Israel Caldron, Cole Hockett, Nathan Smith, Samuel Conrad) – 3:38.30

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

18. Brookings (Junior Eberline, Gavin Anderson, Cole Skyberg, Griffen Bartels) – 46.42

Class A

Girls

100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

7. Adison Renkly (SV) – 15.98

100 Meter Dash Prelims

6. Landree Wilson (SV) – 12.62

1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

4. Sioux Valley (Adison Renkly, Landree Wilson, Talya Vincent, Isabelle Bloker) – 4:19.12

5. Flandreau (Ella Hoffman, Morgan Sheppard, Kiley Westberry, Faith Wiese) – 4:20.34

4x800 Meter Relays

23. Flandreau (Kiley Westberry, Josie Hamilton, Diamond Roy, Dreamer Cournoyer) – 10:57.16

24. Sioux Valley (Sienna Weiss, Ashley Bjerke, Liberty Trygstad, Kendra Hiltunen) – 11:06.47

Triple Jump

5. Adison Renkly (SV) – 34-00.50

6. Sadie Johnson (EH) – 33-09.50

22. Mercedees VanderWal (SV) – 30-10.50

24. Abby Haaland (SV) – 29-11.75

Boys

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

4. Donovan Rose (SV) – 15.44

15. Blake DeVries (ELB) –

100 Meter Dash Prelims

7. Donovan Rose (SV) – 11.25

11. Ethan Hoffman (FLAN) – 11.32

20. Quinten Poindexter (ELB) – 11.52

4x800 Meter Relay

9. Sioux Valley (Brock Christopherson, Mitchell Guthmiller, Carson Wosje, Skylar Schwab) – 8:31.57

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

8. Sioux Valley (Donovan Rose, Jakob Guthmiller, Connor Gross, Boden Schiller) – 44.72

19. Elkton-Lake Benton (Riddick Westley, Quinten Poindexter, Tanner Stein, Blake DeVries) – 46.00

1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

16. Sioux Valley (Donovan Rose, Boden Schiller, Connor Gross, Brock Christopherson) – 3:48.33

22. Flandreau (Paul Parsley, Benjamin Kulm, Ethan Hoffman, Brenton Westberry) – 3:50.67

Discus

10. Jon Nefzger (EH) – 139-07

High Jump

10. Quinten Poindexter (ELB) – 6-00

Class B

Girls

100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

8. Elaina Rhode (CE) – 16.95

15. Akasha Gorecki (DEU) – 17.39

100 Meter Dash Prelims

1. Daniela Lee (CE) – 12.09

2. Chloe Raw (ARL) – 12.36

1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

1. Colman-Egan (Lanie Mousel, Elaina Rhode, Josie Mousel, Reese Luze) – 4:13.85

4. Deubrook Area (Brooke Koppatschek, Kadence Bowne, Miranda Moravetz, Kylee Johnson) – 4:25.97

9. Arlington (Chloe Raw, Harley Johnson, Addie Steffensen, Kaelyn Ulschmid) – 4:32.42

4x800 Meter Relay

1. Deubrook Area (Nora Olsen, Makenna Ekern, Kylee Johnson, Ellie Olsen) – 9:46.23

10. Arlington (Addie Steffensen, Isabelle Steffensen, Halley Miller, Kaelyn Ulschmid) – 10:25.04

13. Colman-Egan (Presley Luze, Finley Luze, Silvia- Crystal Dominguez, Brynlee Landis) – 10:34.09

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

1. Colman-Egan (Lanie Mousel, Abby Rhode, Elaina Rhode, Daniela Lee) – 51.64

5. Arlington (Halley Miller, Harley Johnson, Jo Steffensen, Chloe Raw) – 52.32

14. Deubrook Area (Kyra Bowne, Miranda Moravetz, Delaney Pedersen, Akasah Gorecki) – 53.19

Shot Put

3. Hadlee Holt (ILP) – 38-10.50

6. Alivia Bickett (ORR) – 36-03

12. Kiana Schmit (DEU) – 33-08

17. Kandance Landis (CE) – 31-09.75

Boys

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

16. Jackson Zwart (CE) – 17.38

100 Meter Dash Prelims

2. Christopher Lee (CE) – 10.91

14. Easton Williamson (CE) – 11.59

4x800 Meter Relay

1. Deubrook Area (Treven Grimsrud, Landen Johnson, Jaxon Quail, Gavin Landmark) – 8:16.95

12. Arlington (Lance Kaufmann, Greyson Nielson, Riley Miller, Evan Fonseca) – 8:56.29

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

6. Colman-Egan (Jase Mousel, Ben Zwart, Jack Mousel, Christopher Lee) – 44.99

12. Deubrook Area (Richie Meyer, Blake Coners, Colin Bauman, Jake Jorenby) – 46.60

1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

10. Deubrook Area (J.P. Rogness, Colin Bauman, Landen Johnson, Jaxon Quail) – 3:48.96

Discus

11. Jace Vomacka (DEU) – 129-06

Pole Vault

11. Jake Burns (ARL) – 11-00

Triple Jump

3. Jase Mousel (CE) – 40-08

5. Jake Jorenby (DEU) – 40-06.25