312 5th Street, Brookings, SD 57006 • Ph: 605-692-6271 • Fax: 605-692-2979
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

News Sports Court/Police Community Obituaries Calendar Photos Home 

Dirksen, Golddiggers lead Class A tourney

Posted: Wednesday, Oct 3rd, 2012




SPEARFISH – Gabe Dirksen fired a 2-under-par 69 to help Lead-Deadwood open up a 17-shot lead after the first round of the Class A state boys’ golf tournament on Monday at Spearfish Canyon Country Club.

Playing less than 20 miles from home, the Golddiggers shot a team score of 311.

Harrisburg is second at 328 and defending champion Dell Rapids is in third at 330. Aberdeen Roncalli opened with a 335 and is fourth; while Sioux Falls Christian, Madison and Dakota Valley are tied for fifth at 338.

Dirksen has a four-shot lead over Harrisburg’s Luke Rezac (73). Sisseton’s Ryan Medhaug, the two-time defending champion, is tied for third at 73 with Chamberlain’s Coleman Caldwell.

Sioux Falls Christian’s Lee Wynja (75) rounds out the top five after Day 1.

Lead-Deadwood put three other golfers in the top 25 in the first round. Brett Enright (79) is tied for seventh; Garrett Mack (80) is tied for 13th and Brett Mattson (83) is tied for 23rd.

Sioux Valley’s Austin Chase carded a 97 and is in a six-way tie for 74th in the 105-player field.

The tournament concludes with another 18-hole round today.



CLASS A STATE BOYS’ GOLF TOURNAMENT

Monday at Spearfish Canyon C.C. (Par-71)

First round

Team scores

Lead-Deadwood 311, Harrisburg 328, Dell Rapids 330, Aberdeen Roncalli 335, Sioux Falls Christian 338, Madison 338, Dakota Valley 338, Sisseton 342, West Central 344, Parkston 257, St. Thomas More 358, Spearfish 371, Chamberlain 373, Mitchell Christian 398. Incomplete – Tri-Valley, Tea Area, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, Sioux Valley, Winner, Bon Homme, Todd County, Mobridge-Pollock, Vermillion, Milbank, Beresford, Elk Point-Jefferson, Canton, Hot Springs, Redfield/Doland, Belle Fourche, Red Cloud, Custer.

Individual scores

1, Gabe Dirksen, LD, 69; 2, Luke Rezac, H, 73; 3, (tie) Coleman Caldwell, Cham., Ryan Medhaug, Sis., 74; 5, Lee Wynja, SFC, 75; 6, Zach Schroeder, DR, 77; 7, (tie) Dylan From, WC, Thomas High, DV, 78; 9, (tie) Ben Williams, DV, Jake Weber, Park., Brooklyn DeVries, H, Brett Enright, LD, 79; 13, (tie) Cade McLaughlin, H, Ted LaCoursiere, DR, Garrett Mack, LD, 80; 16, (tie) Michael Duch, AR, Braxton Olson, Mad., Andrew Welk, DR, Dillon Orth, Spear., Kory Diefendorf, Bere., 81; 21, (tie) Tayler Anderson, Mad., Lane Shroyer, Cham., 82; 23, (tie) PJ Wetzel, HS, Brett Mattson, LD, 83; 25, (tie) Nick Stern, SFC, Blake Van-Ginkel, DV, 84; 27, (tie) Adam Bleeker, MC, Justin Ackerman, Mil., Cameron Enright, LD, Trae Vandeberg, Mad., 85; 31, (tie) Sean Zimny, Mil., Gabe Heller, AR, Adam Karst, DR, Jeren Laurenti, STM, Jordan Rolstad, Sis., Alex Montoya, STM, 86; 37, (tie) Ty Hoglund, DR, Keaton Deiter, AR, Marcus Schouten, SFC, 87; 40, (tie) JP Linquist, Mil., Jackson Roberts, Spear., Cole Rockafellow, WC, 88; 43, (tie) Riley Danielsen, WC, Caleb Ranschau, Can., Will Graves, BF, Devon Weber, DR, Evlin Rue, WC, 89; 48, (tie) Ty Kinneberg, Park., Brandon Burg, Mad., Joe Michalewicz, STM, Garret Brooks, Sis., Oliver Farmen, RD, 90; 53, (tie) Colin Murphy, TA, Luke Levington, BF, 91; 55, (tie) Luke Westland, BF, Tyler Villbrandt, MP, Andy Huntington, SFC, Eric Looyenga, MP, Sidney Williams, Sis., Brett Korn, SFC, Garret Hohn, Park., 92; 62, (tie) Cameron Stone, WC, Hunter Jamison, Mad., Kevin Frick, Can., 93; 65, (tie) Jayden Bruun, W, Alec Johnson, BH, Colton Sierra, RC, 94; 68, (tie) Nolan Keckler, CEB, Sam Viereck, EPJ, Henry O’Meara, STM, Jacob Lee, Park., Gunar Rang, H, David Jensen, MP, 96; 74, (tie) Jordan Sehr, Can., Kory Schwan, AR, Austin Chase, SV, Carter Andre, V, Tyler Schruck, DV, Hunter Sluka, STM, 97; 80, Luke Jedlicki, W, 98; 81, (tie) Blake Martinz, Custer, Rheet Larsen, Custer, 99; 83, (tie) Joe Fuhr, H, Will Storhaug, Spear., Brandon Koupal, EPJ, Blake Tchida, Sis., 100; 87, Wes Vanderpool, MC, 101; 88, (tie) Ryan Alley, Park., Vint Furnish, Spear., 102; 90, Adam Hutmacher, Cham., 103; 91, (tie) Brendon Boomsma, TV, Brady Fechner, TA, 104; 93, (tie) Anthony Bizardle, TC, Matt Peterson, Spear., 105; 95, (tie) Jackson Feiner, MC, Adam Rasmussen, MC, 106; 97, (tie) Charles Bad Milk, TC, Lincoln Stoebner, BH, 107; 99, (tie) Bobby Pourier, RC, Evan Kirkpatrick, HS, 109; 101, Tiegan Priebe, Cham. 114; 102, Luke Stewart, Cham., 115; 103, Brent Herman, RC, 118; 104, Zac Pederson, W, 120; 105, Chase Palo, HS, 124.












Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment









 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal